CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139

Ms. Eileen Family
Geodis USA
5101 South Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of Micronox ON16 from Spain

Dear Ms. Family:

In your letter dated November 11, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Sulfafix Media, LLC.

The subject product is Micronox ON16, which you state consists of a mixture of iron oxides and hydroxides. The ingredients include goethite, hematites, micagroup minerals, quartz, and accessory minerals. You also state that when introduced to hydrogen sulfide, it results in chemisorption, creating elemental sulfur and iron sulfides, which assists in reducing greenhouse gas emissions.

The applicable subheading for Micronox ON16 will be 3825.69.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: municipal waste; sewage sludge; other wastes specified in note 6 to this chapter: other wastes from the chemical or allied industries: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Bobel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division